Anderson & Girls Orchards
Anderson & Girls started off with just some goats and calves but has now grown to over 140 animals and 14 different species of birds. Our petting zoo is free with the opportunity to buy grain to feed the goats or donate in any one of our donation boxes set up around the zoo. We ask that you please follow the rules below.
For a safe visit to our farm.......
No Outside Food
All food consumed on our property should be purchased on the farm.
(unless renting our pavilion area)
Children must be supervised by an adult while visiting.
Dogs are not allowed in our petting zoo area.
No Alcoholic Beverages Permitted.
Shoes & Shirts are Required.
The Solomons Cockatoo, otherwise known as the Ducorp's Cockatoo, Solomons Corella, or Broad-Crested Corella, is native to the Solomon Islands archipelago.
FUN FACT: Jack can dance, laugh, and say "Hi, whatcha doin" and "Good Boy".
Meet Adam & Eve!
Sloths are designed for a life in the trees and navigate the forest using their toes for hooks. Walking on land is difficult due to their long claws, however they are very good swimmers. They sleep between 15-20 hours per day and eat mainly leafy greens.
FUN FACT: They move so slow that algae can grow on their fur, helping them camouflage in the forest leaves.
Meet the Pygmy Goats!
This breed of goat is small, compact, and has a stocky build. They come from the West African dwarf group of breeds. They were the first animals to be in the Anderson and Girls Zoo!
FUN FACT: Pygmies were brought over between 1930 and 1960 for research and zoos.
Meet the Nigerian Dwarf Goats!
The Nigerian Dwarf goat comes from the area of West Africa like the Pygmy. They are small and dainty to give the appearance of a small dairy goat.
FUN FACT: Nigerian Dwarf goats can be born with or without horns.
Meet Spike & Cruella
The African Crested Porcupine is the world's largest porcupine and a member of the rodent family. They are found in parts of Italy, North Africa, and Sub-Saharan Africa.
FUN FACT: They do not shoot their quills and do not have barbed quills like the American Porcupine.
Meet Finnick & Annie!
The Fennec Fox are the world's smallest fox and native to the Sahara Desert and the Sinai Peninsula. They are known for their giant ears which help them cool off in the heat.
FUN FACT: They are the only known carnivore to live in the Sahara that does not need constant access to water.
The Eurasian Eagle-Owl is one of the largest in the world. They come from the Eurasia area and are commonly called just Eagle-Owl in Europe.
FUN FACT: Parents will normally hatch two to four eggs at a time, and the chicks will weigh only 2 ounces (weight of 2 AA batteries)!
Meet Bonnie & Clyde!
The South American Coatimundi can be known as the ring tailed coati and are called quati in Portuguese. They are a member of the raccoon family and eat almost anything they can find.
FUN FACT: Their nickname is the "hog nosed raccoon".
The Bactrian Camel, also known as the Mongolian Camel, has two humps. They are native to the Gobi Desert, and the average height from the ground to the top of the hump is 6.9 feet.
FUN FACT: Bactrian Camels are the only known mammals that can drink salt water.
The Dromedary Camel, also knowns as the Arabic Camel, has one hump. They were domesticated over 3,500 years ago and found in packs in North Africa and Southwest Asia.
FUN FACT: Some cultures judge wealth on the number of camels owned.
Meet Ferdinand, Fannie, & Fiona!
The domesticated Miniature Yak is native to the Himalayan regions of as far south as India and as far north as Siberia. They can be used for milk and other products and are a helping hand on farms.
FUN FACT: Yaks are the highest dwelling mammal in the world, living at altitudes of 20,000 feet!
Meet Spike, Lucky, Dancer, Prancer, and Sven!
Reindeer, otherwise knows as the Caribou, are a species of deer with circumpolar distribution (wide range of longitudes but only at high latitudes). They are native to the Arctic, tundra, mountainous regions of Europe, Siberia, and North America. They have been part of the zoo for a very long time and love taking pictures with Santa.
FUN FACT: Reindeer make a clicking sound when they walk because their tendons snap. The clicking helps the herd stay in contact when weather makes it hard to see.